Cartographica Neerlandica Background for Ortelius Map No. 96


image of the map

Title: TVRINGI:|AE NOVISS. | DESCRIPT.|per Iohannem | Mellinger Halens. [A very recent depiction of ThŘringen by Johannes Mellinger of Halle] (Lower right:) "Cum Priuilegio" [With privilege] - MISNIAE | ET LVSATI:|AE TABVLA | "Descripta Ó M. BartholemŠo | Sculteto Gorlit". [A map of Meissen and Lausitz drawn by Bartholomeus Scultetus of G÷rlitz].

Plate size: 293 x 446 mm. Two maps on one plate.

Identification number: Ort 96.

Title 96a, later 96A: ThuringiŠ

Scale: 1 : 500,000. Size: 292 x 210 mm.

Identification number: Ort 96a, later 96A (Koeman/Meurer: 59a, Karrow: 1/83, van der Krogt AN: 2120:31).

Cartographic sources: Mellinger 1568 (Karrow 55/1, p. 371, Meurer p. 193), whose map, according to the "Catalogus" was published in Weimar.

Title 96b, later 96B: MisniŠ et LusatiŠ

Scale: 1:1,600,000. Size: 292 x 210 mm.

Identification number: Ort 96b, later 96B (Koeman/Meurer: 59b, Karrow: 1/84, van der Krogt AN: 2110:31).

Cartographic sources: BartholomŠus Scultetus (1540-1614) map of 1569 (Meurer p. 233, Karrow 66/1, p. 465).

States: 96.a1b1: as described; 96.b1 has the erroneous scale 20-30-31.
96.A2B2: The lower right corner of the ThŘringen map incurs increasing damage. After 1580, this copper plate is cut into two unequal half plates, the left one losing its right vertical border line; the right half retains its line and a blank strip of about 25 mm wide. Prints of these two half plates are easily recognisable because there are no connecting top and bottom lines between the two maps. In spite of this, these two maps have continued to form a pair, and have not been combined with other half-plates.
96.A2B3: the blank strip of copper on the left side of the Misnia & Lusatia map is removed and the vertical line on the left side of this map disappears;
96.A3B4: After the 1588S and before the 1589G edition, the erroneous right hand scale was corrected to 29-30-31. At the same time, the blocks at the top and bottom of the Thuringia map which have hachuring from lower left to upper right receive additional hachuring from upper left to lower right, resulting in small squares. By 1612, the lower right corner of the Thuringia map has deteriorated seriously.

Occurrence in Theatrum editions and page number:

1573L1Add24B (100 copies printed) (identical to 1573L(A), but with different page number; last line, centred like 3 lines above it: Reineckius Steinhemius, Germanica lingua.),
1573L(A)29 (40 copies printed) (identical to 1573L1Add, but with different page number; last two lines, centred like 1 line above it: gestas,migrationes&imperia, doctissimŔ nuper descripsit Reinerus/Reineckius Steinhemius, Germanica lingua.),
1573L(B)29(40 copies printed) (last two lines: res gestas,migrationes,&imperia, doctissimŔ nuper descripsit Reinerus/Reineckius Steinhemius, Germanica lingua.),
1573D1Add/1573D24B (150 copies printed) (last line, centred like one line above it: regimenten heeft Reyn.Reineckius onlancx seer geleerdelyck in Ouerlants bescreuen.),
1573G1Add/1573G24.B. (150 copies printed) (last line, centred like 3 lines above it: sprach fleissig beschreiben.),
1574F1Add/1574F24.B (125 copies printed) (last line, centred like 2 lines above it: peu de temps Reinerus Reineckius Steinhemius.),
1574L29 (175 copies printed) (page number large, 11 mm; except for page number size, identical with 1575L; last line, centred like 4 lines above it: Steinhemius, Germanica lingua.),
1575L29 (100 copies printed) (page number small, 7 mm; except for page number size, identical with 1574L; last line, centred like 4 lines above it: Steinhemius, Germanica lingua.),
1579L(A)44 (250 copies printed) (last line, centred like 2 lines above it: Reineckius Steinhemius,Germanica lingua.),
1579L(B)44 (250 copies printed) (ThŘringen text in cursive script; last line, centred like 2 lines above it: Steinhemius,Germanica lingua.),
1580/1589G44 (350 copies printed) (last line, centred like 2 lines above it, in Gothic script like the entire text: gantz kŘnstlich beschriben.),
1581F44 (400 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: Reinerus Reineckius Steinhŕmius.),
1584L50 (750 copies printed) (last line, centred like 2 lines above it: Steinhemius,Germanica lingua.),
1587F50 (250 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: depuis peu de temps Reinerus Reineckius Steinhemius.),
1588S50 (300 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: los dias pasados,Reynero Reyneckio Steinheimio , en lengua Alemana.),
1592L52 (525 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: suprÓ,ad SaxoniŠ tabulam.),
1595L55 (500 copies printed) (15th line from the bottom ends: mellis, ; last line, left aligned: hac tabula quoque comprehensa,diximus suprÓ,ad SaxoniŠ tabulam.),
1598/1610/1613D44 (100 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: lancks seer gheleerdelijck in Ouerlandts beschreven.),
1598F57 (525 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: depuis peu de temps Reinerus Reineckius Steinhemius.),
1601L55 (200 copies printed) (15th line from the bottom ends: huic ; last line, left aligned: hac tabula quoque comprehensa, diximus supra, ad SaxoniŠ tabulam.),
1602G58 (250 copies printed) (last line, centred like two lines above it, in Gothic script like the entire text: Spraach gantz kŘnstlich beschriben.),
1602S58 (250 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: esta Tabla , auemos cuentado en la tabla de Saxonia.),
1603L58 (300 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: mus supra , ad SaxoniŠ tabulam.),
1606E55ÂÂÂ (300 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: also contained in this mappe, we haue spoken before, at the Mappe of Saxony.),
1608/1612I63 (300 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: di sopra nella tauola di Sassonia.),
1609/1612L62 (300 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: ximus supra,ad SaxoniŠ tabulam.),
1609/1612/1641S61 (325 copies printed) (last line, left aligned: mos cuentado en la tabla de Saxonia.).

Approximate number of copies printed: 7300.

Remarks: Magdeburg complained to Ortelius (Hessels 1887, 110) that Mellinger had plagiarised his map of ThŘringen and that Scultetus had done the same for his Meissen map. Meurer considers this complaint unfounded, and Ortelius never acted on it.

Text

Bibliographical sources

Topographical names


For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.